Boards and Commissions

 

 Click HERE to view the meeting  calendar

Airport Board

Board Of Appeals And Adjustments

Board of Review

  • 2 Years
  • Meetings are held on the 4th Monday of each month at 4:30 PM


 

Members and Terms

 

Kevin Aaker (Council Rep)

1-19

Ryan Gee

1-19

Matt Mostad

1-20

Ken Vos

1-19

Dean Tofteland

1-20

 

 

 

  • 1 Year
  • Meetings are held at the call of the Chairman                                                        

 

 Members and Terms

 

Verlyn Van Batavia

2-19

VACANT

2-19

Caroline Thorson (Council Rep)

2-19

 

Variance

Application - Fill in the blanks

  

City Council Members make up this Board.

Cable Television Board

Charter Commission

City Council

  • 3 Years
  • Meetings are held at the call of the Chair


 

 Members and Terms

 

Dan Nath (Council Rep)

 

1-19

Josh Nath

1-21

Jonathon Foster

1-20

Larry Lanphere

1-19

Jordan Papik

1-20

Pat Saum

1-21

Richard Smook

1-19

 

  • 4 Years
  • Meetings are held at the call of the Chair


 

Members and Terms

 

Mark Optiz

 

11-22

Damon Eisma (Chair)

11-22

Jeffrey Hartquist

11-20

Michael Haakenson                

11-20

Sherri Thompson

11-20

Meg Nelson

11-22

Cary Radisewitz

11-22

 

  • Meetings are held every second and fourth Tuesday at 5:00 PM


 

 Members and Terms

 

Patrick Baustian

 

17-18

Dan Nath

17-20

Lori Hallstrom          

17-20

Kevin Aaker

15-18

Caroline Thorson

15-18

 

Click Here to learn more about the Luverne City Council Members.

 

Heritage Preservation Commission

Housing and Redevelopment Authority

Pool Commission

  • 3 Years
  • Meetings are held the first Tuesday of the month at 4:00 PM


 

 Members and Terms

 

Gerald McGuire

 

1-18

Betty Mann

1-18

Janet Burger

1-18

Dr. Paul Rud

1-18

Darrell Van Aartsen

1-18

Caroline Thorson (Council Rep)

1-18

 

 

  • 5 Years
  • Meetings are held the second Wednesday at 12:00 PM


 

 Members and Terms

 

Mike Engesser

2-19

Lori Hallstrom (Council Rep)

1-19

Tammy Johnson

 

Wayne Holmgren

8-20

Susan Schneekloth

8-18

Evan Verbrugge

8-19

 

 

  • 2 Years
  • Meetings are held on the second Monday at 4:00 PM every other month                                                       

 

 Members and Terms

 

Jerry Jensen

 

1-20 

Dan Nath (Council Rep) 

1-19 

Dianne Ossenfort (Secretary)

1-19 

VACANT

1-20 

Nate Golla

1-19 

 

 

 

Luverne Economic Development Authority (LEDA)

Planning Commission

 Luverne Community Economic Development Corporation (LCEDC)

  • 6 years
  • Meetings are held on the second Monday at 8:00 AM    
   

 

Members and Terms

 

Patrick Baustian (President)

 

1-24

Ryan DeBates

1-22

Mike Engesser (Vice President)

1-23

Kevin Aaker (Alderman)

1-20

Sherri Thompson

1-19

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

  • 4 Years
  • Meetings held at the call of the Chairman         

 

Members and Terms

 

Tyler LeBrun

 

2-22

Verlyn Van Batavia

2-20

Jim Kneip

2-20

Troy Buss

2-20

 

Caroline Thorson

(Chair-Council Rep)

2-19

 

 

 

Conditional Use Permit

 

 

 

 

 

  

 

 

  • Meetings are held on the last Monday at 12:00 PM 

 


 

 Members and Terms

 

Mark Ommen (At Large)

 

2-18

Vacant (At Large)

Vice President

2-17

Stacy Riphagen (At Large)

President

2-18

Nate Golla (At Large)

2-18

Tammy Loosbrock (At Large)

Secretary/Treasurer 

2-17

Mark Opitz (Chamber)

2-17

Jody Reisch (County)

2-18

Greg Burger (RCDC)

2-18

Katie Baustian

(School)

2-18

Dan Nath (Council Rep)

2-18

John Call (Ex-Officio)

 

Craig Oftedahl (Ex-Officio)

 

Kyle Oldre (Ex-Officio)

 

Holly Sammons (Staff)

 

(507) 449-2388, 305 E. Luverne St, PO Box 659, Luverne, MN 56156